5 Riddles That Only the Smartest of People Will Be Able to Solve

tests

Think you’re smart? Let’s see just how smart you are. These 5 questions often appear on job interviews, making them very important to solve. We don’t doubt you’ll manage to get at least one or two (you are readers of our site, after all), but if you can somehow figure out all 5 of them, give yourself a huge pat on the back. Check out these riddles and see how you do!

 

1. Burning Ropes

You are given two ropes and a lighter. Each of the two ropes has the following property: if you light one end of the rope, it will take exactly 30 minutes to burn to the other end. It doesn’t necessarily burn at a uniform rate. How can you measure a period of 45 minutes?

2. Cork, Bottle, Coin

You put a coin in an empty bottle and insert a cork in the bottle’s opening. How can you remove the coin without taking out the cork or breaking the bottle?

3. Globe Traversal

How can someone walk one mile south, then one mile west, then one mile north and end up in the same spot? Assume the earth is a solid smooth sphere.

4. Brown Eyes and Red Eyes

There is an island of intelligent monks where everyone has either brown eyes or red eyes. Monks who have red eyes are cursed, and are supposed to commit suicide at midnight the night they discover their eye color. However, no one ever talks about what color eyes they have, because the monks have a vow of silence, and mirrors are not allowed in the monastary. Thus, no one knows their own eye color; they can only see the eye colors of other people, and not mention them. Every day, the monks enjoy a silent brunch together at a round table. One day, a tourist visits the island monastery, and, unaware that he’s not supposed to talk about eyes, says “At least one of you has red eyes.” Having acquired this new information, something dramatic happens among the monks. What happens?

5. Unusual Suspects

The police rounded up Jim, Bud and Sam yesterday, because one of them was suspected of having robbed a bank. The three suspects made the following statements under intensive questioning: Jim: I’m innocent. Bud: I’m innocent. Sam: Bud is guilty. If only one of these statements is true, who robbed the bank?

Click here to view the answers